Paul Hastings Garners Top Rankings in Chambers USA 2010 Guide

Monday, June 14, 2010

New York, NY (June 14, 2010) Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker, a leading global law firm, announced today that Chambers USA has named 94 lawyers and 41 practice areas to its 2010 list of leading lawyers and law firms in the United States. The firm was noted for its exemplary and diligent work, and its lawyers were described as responsive and the best.

Paul Hastings practice areas and individual lawyers were ranked in the following categories and locations:

Nationwide

Capital Markets: REITS
Lawyers recognized: Mark Schonberger, Michael Zuppone

ERISA Litigation

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)

Franchising
Lawyers recognized: Michael Lindsey

International Arbitration
Lawyers recognized: Christopher Dugan, Joseph Profaizer

International Trade

Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation
Lawyers recognized: Joshua Sternoff

Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Lawyers recognized: David Hearth, Michael Rosella, Domenick Pugliese

Labor & Employment

Leisure & Hospitality
Lawyers recognized: Rick Kirkbride


California

Banking & Finance
Lawyers recognized: Peter Burke, John Hilson, Jennifer Yount

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Lawyers recognized: Jeffrey Hartlin

Corporate/M&A: Southern California
Lawyers recognized: Robert Miller, Carl Sanchez

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Lawyers recognized: Ethan Lipsig

Environment
Lawyers recognized: Gordon Hart, Deborah Schmall, Peter Weiner

Healthcare
Lawyers recognized: James Owens, Gayl Westendorf

Intellectual Property

Labor & Employment
Lawyers recognized: Nancy Abell, Elena Baca, Paul Cane, Paul Grossman, Bradford Newman, Kirby Wilcox, Jeffrey Wohl

Litigation: General Commercial
Lawyers recognized: John Reding

Real Estate
Lawyers recognized: Charles Thornton, Alan Weakland

Tax
Lawyers recognized: Nancy Iredale, Douglas Schaaf, Thomas Wisialowski


District of Columbia

Intellectual Property
Lawyers recognized: Lawrence Gotts, Allan Soobert

Labor & Employment
Lawyers recognized: Barbara Brown, Neal Mollen, Ken Willner

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory
Lawyers recognized: Tara Giunta


Georgia

Banking & Finance
Lawyers recognized: Chris Molen

Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
Lawyers recognized: Chris Daniel

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Lawyers recognized: Jesse Austin

Corporate/M&A
Lawyers recognized: Tinley Anderson III, Erik Belenky, Walter Jospin, Frank Layson, Elizabeth Noe, Rey Pascual

Labor & Employment
Lawyers recognized: Leslie Dent, Weyman Johnson, Geoff Weirich, John Wymer

Litigation: General Commercial
Lawyers recognized: J. Allen Maines, John Parker

Tax
Lawyers recognized: Phil Marzetti


Illinois

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Lawyers recognized: Richard Chesley, Paul Harner

Labor & Employment
Lawyers recognized: Steven Catlett

Real Estate
Lawyers recognized: Daniel Perlman, Gregory Spitzer


New York

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded

Intellectual Property: Patent
Lawyers recognized: Joseph OMalley, Jr., Bruce Wexler

Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright
Lawyers recognized: Victoria Cundiff, Robert Sherman

Labor & Employment
Lawyers recognized: Erika Collins, Zachary Fasman, Patrick Shea

Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

Real Estate: Mainly Dirt

Technology & Outsourcing
Lawyers recognized: David Klein


Individual Rankings

E. Lawrence Barcella, Jr. (District of Columbia), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Kirby Behre (District of Columbia), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Kenneth Breen (New York), Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Timothy Callahan (Nationwide), Projects

Michael Cohen (District of Columbia), Antitrust

Robert Culbertson (District of Columbia), Tax

William DeGrandis (Nationwide), Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)

Luc Despins (New York), Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Timothy Dickinson (Nationwide), International Trade: FCPA Experts

Marty Edelman (New York), Real Estate

David Freeman (New York), Environment

Douglas Koff (New York), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Stephen Korniczky (California), Intellectual Property: Patent

Eric Landau (New York), Real Estate

Ethan Lipsig (Nationwide), Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Stuart Mass (New York), Real Estate

Thomas Mounteer (District of Columbia), Environment

Jeff Randall (California), Intellectual Property: Patent

Charles Sharbaugh (Georgia), Real Estate

Barry Sher (New York), Litigation: General Commercial

William Simpson (California), Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

William Sullivan (California), Litigation: Securities

Robert Wertheimer (New York), Real Estate


Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker is a leading global law firm with offices in Asia, Europe, and the United States. We provide innovative legal solutions to financial institutions and Fortune 500 companies. Please visit www.paulhastings.com for more information.