Menu

Paul Hastings Excels in Chambers USA 2011 Guide

New York, NY (June 10, 2011) - Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LLP, a leading global law firm, announced today that Chambers USA has named 102 lawyers and 41 practice areas to its 2011 list of leading lawyers and law firms in the United States.

Paul Hastings practice areas and individual lawyers were ranked in the following categories and locations:

 

Nationwide

 

Capital Markets: REITs
Lawyer recognized: Michael Zuppone

 

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded

 

ERISA Litigation

 

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)

 

Franchising
Lawyer recognized: Michael Lindsey

 

International Arbitration
Lawyers recognized: Christopher Dugan, Joseph Profaizer

 

Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation
Lawyer recognized: Joshua Sternoff

 

Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Lawyers recognized: David Hearth, Domenick Pugliese, Michael Rosella

 

Labor & Employment

 

Leisure & Hospitality
Lawyers recognized: Lauren Giovannone, Rick Kirkbride

 

California

 

Banking & Finance
Lawyers recognized: Katherine Bell, Peter Burke, John Hilson, Jennifer Yount

 

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Lawyer recognized: Jeffrey Hartlin

 

Corporate/M&A: Southern California
Lawyers recognized: Robert Miller, Carl Sanchez

 

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Lawyer recognized: Ethan Lipsig

 

Environment
Lawyers recognized: Gordon Hart, Deborah Schmall, Peter Weiner

 

Healthcare
Lawyers recognized: Paul Gomez, James Owens, Gayl Westendorf

 

Intellectual Property

 

Labor & Employment
Lawyers recognized: Nancy Abell, Elena Baca, Paul Cane, Paul Grossman, Bradford Newman, Kirby Wilcox, Jeffrey Wohl

 

Litigation: General Commercial
Lawyer recognized: John Reding

 

Real Estate
Lawyers recognized: Charles Thornton, Alan Weakland

 

Tax
Lawyers recognized: Nancy Iredale, Alexander Lee, Douglas Schaaf, Thomas Wisialowski

 

District of Columbia

 

Intellectual Property
Lawyer recognized: Allan Soobert

 

Labor & Employment
Lawyer recognized: Barbara Brown, Neal Mollen, Ken Willner

 

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory
Lawyers recognized: Tara Giunta, Eric Greenberg

 

Georgia

 

Banking & Finance
Lawyer recognized: Chris Molen

 

Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
Lawyer recognized: Chris Daniel

 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Lawyer recognized: Jesse Austin

 

Corporate/M&A
Lawyers recognized: Tinley Anderson III, Erik Belenky, Walter Jospin, Frank Layson, Elizabeth Noe, Rey Pascual

 

Labor & Employment
Lawyers recognized: Leslie Dent, Geoff Weirich, Weyman Johnson, John Wymer

 

Litigation: General Commercial
Lawyers recognized: Allen Maines, John Parker

 

Tax
Lawyer recognized: Phil Marzetti

 

Illinois

 

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Lawyers recognized: Amit Mehta, Paul Quinn, Brian Richards

 

Labor & Employment

 

Real Estate
Lawyers recognized: Daniel Perlman, Gregory Spitzer

 

New York

 

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded

 

Intellectual Property: Patent
Lawyers recognized: Gerald Flattmann, Joseph OMalley, Bruce Wexler

 

Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright
Lawyers recognized: Victoria Cundiff, Robert Sherman

 

Labor & Employment
Lawyers recognized: Allan Bloom, Erika Collins, Zachary Fasman, Patrick Shea

 

Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

 

Real Estate: Mainly Dirt

 

Technology & Outsourcing
Lawyer recognized: David Klein

 

In addition to the above, the following lawyers were individually ranked:

 

Nationwide

 

Timothy Callahan, Projects

 

William DeGrandis, Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)

 

Timothy Dickinson, International Trade: FCPA Experts

 

Gerald Flattmann, Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation

 

John Hilson, Banking & Finance

 

Stephen Kinnaird, Appellate Law

 

Ethan Lipsig, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

 

California

 

Jeff Randall, Intellectual Property: Patent

 

William Simpson, Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

 

William Sullivan, Litigation: Securities

 

Peter Weiner, Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation

 

District of Columbia

 

Kirby Behre, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

 

Michael Cohen, Antitrust

 

Thomas Mounteer, Environment

 

Georgia

 

Charles Sharbaugh, Real Estate

 

Illinois

 

Louis Hernandez, Banking & Finance

 

Thaddeus Malik, Corporate/M&A

 

New York

 

Kenneth Breen, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

 

Luc Despins, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

 

Martin Edelman, Real Estate

 

David Freeman, Environment

 

Jesse Hiney, Environment

 

Douglas Koff, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

 

Eric Landau, Real Estate

 

Barry Sher, Litigation: General Commercial

 

Robert Wertheimer, Real Estate

 

Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker is a leading global law firm with offices in Asia, Europe, and the United States. We provide innovative legal solutions to financial institutions and Fortune 500 companies. Please visit www.paulhastings.com for more information.