left-caret
[…] If a match is achieved, it is binding on both parties. Not every applicant matches with a program. By the same token, some residency spots may go unfilled.

The NRMP also governs the match process for international medical graduates (IMGs) and for fully trained and licensed physicians who are seeking fellowships.

House Subcommittee Reconsiders the NRMP’s Statutory Antitrust Exemption

In 2004 — following a lawsuit challenging the Match under the antitrust laws — Congress enacted legislation that created an antitrust exemption for the Match. Codified in 15 U.S.C. § 37b, the statute provides that it “shall not be unlawful under the antitrust laws to sponsor, conduct, or participate in a graduate medical education residency matching program.”

Despite this exemption being the law of the land for over two decades, the House Judiciary Committee’s Subcommittee on Administrative State, Regulatory Reform and Antitrust is questioning whether the statute should remain on the books.