left-caret
[…] Specifically, a licensed finance lender may pay referral fees to an unlicensed person if:

  • The referral leads to consummation of a commercial loan (Cal. Fin. Code § 22602(a)(1));
  • The loan contract provides for an annual percentage rate that does not exceed 36 percent (Cal. Fin. Code § 22602(a)(2));
  • Before approving the loan, the licensed finance lender obtains documentation confirming the borrower’s commercial status (Cal. Fin. Code § 22602(a)(3)(A));
  • Before approving the loan, the licensee conducts underwriting and obtains documentation related to ability to repay (Cal. Fin. Code § 22602(a)(3)(B));
  • The licensed finance lender “maintains records of all compensation paid to unlicensed persons in connection with the referral of borrowers for a period of at least four years” (Cal. Fin. Code § 22602(a)(4));
  • The licensed finance lender “annually submits information requested by the commissioner regarding the payment of compensation in the report required pursuant to Section 22159” (Cal. Fin. Code § 22602(a)(5)); and