left-caret
News

News

Paul Hastings Excels in Chambers USA 2011 Guide

June 10, 2011

New York, NY (June 10, 2011) - Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LLP, a leading global law firm, announced today that Chambers USA has named 102 lawyers and 41 practice areas to its 2011 list of leading lawyers and law firms in the United States.

Paul Hastings practice areas and individual lawyers were ranked in the following categories and locations:

Nationwide

Capital Markets: REITs

Lawyer recognized: Michael Zuppone

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded

ERISA Litigation

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)

Franchising

Lawyer recognized: Michael Lindsey

International Arbitration

Lawyers recognized: Christopher Dugan, Joseph Profaizer

Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation

Lawyer recognized: Joshua Sternoff

Investment Funds: Registered Funds

Lawyers recognized: David Hearth, Domenick Pugliese, Michael Rosella

Labor & Employment

Leisure & Hospitality

Lawyers recognized: Lauren Giovannone, Rick Kirkbride

California

Banking & Finance

Lawyers recognized: Katherine Bell, Peter Burke, John Hilson, Jennifer Yount

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity

Lawyer recognized: Jeffrey Hartlin

Corporate/M&A: Southern California

Lawyers recognized: Robert Miller, Carl Sanchez

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Lawyer recognized: Ethan Lipsig

Environment

Lawyers recognized: Gordon Hart, Deborah Schmall, Peter Weiner

Healthcare

Lawyers recognized: Paul Gomez, James Owens, Gayl Westendorf

Intellectual Property

Labor & Employment

Lawyers recognized: Nancy Abell, Elena Baca, Paul Cane, Paul Grossman, Bradford Newman, Kirby Wilcox, Jeffrey Wohl

Litigation: General Commercial

Lawyer recognized: John Reding

Real Estate

Lawyers recognized: Charles Thornton, Alan Weakland

Tax

Lawyers recognized: Nancy Iredale, Alexander Lee, Douglas Schaaf, Thomas Wisialowski

District of Columbia

Intellectual Property

Lawyer recognized: Allan Soobert

Labor & Employment

Lawyer recognized: Barbara Brown, Neal Mollen, Ken Willner

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory

Lawyers recognized: Tara Giunta, Eric Greenberg

Georgia

Banking & Finance

Lawyer recognized: Chris Molen

Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory

Lawyer recognized: Chris Daniel

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Lawyer recognized: Jesse Austin

Corporate/M&A

Lawyers recognized: Tinley Anderson III, Erik Belenky, Walter Jospin, Frank Layson, Elizabeth Noe, Rey Pascual

Labor & Employment

Lawyers recognized: Leslie Dent, Geoff Weirich, Weyman Johnson, John Wymer

Litigation: General Commercial

Lawyers recognized: Allen Maines, John Parker

Tax

Lawyer recognized: Phil Marzetti

Illinois

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Lawyers recognized: Amit Mehta, Paul Quinn, Brian Richards

Labor & Employment

Real Estate

Lawyers recognized: Daniel Perlman, Gregory Spitzer

New York

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded

Intellectual Property: Patent

Lawyers recognized: Gerald Flattmann, Joseph OMalley, Bruce Wexler

Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright

Lawyers recognized: Victoria Cundiff, Robert Sherman

Labor & Employment

Lawyers recognized: Allan Bloom, Erika Collins, Zachary Fasman, Patrick Shea

Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

Real Estate: Mainly Dirt

Technology & Outsourcing

Lawyer recognized: David Klein

In addition to the above, the following lawyers were individually ranked:

Nationwide

Timothy Callahan, Projects

William DeGrandis, Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)

Timothy Dickinson, International Trade: FCPA Experts

Gerald Flattmann, Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation

John Hilson, Banking & Finance

Stephen Kinnaird, Appellate Law

Ethan Lipsig, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

California

Jeff Randall, Intellectual Property: Patent

William Simpson, Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

William Sullivan, Litigation: Securities

Peter Weiner, Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation

District of Columbia

Kirby Behre, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Michael Cohen, Antitrust

Thomas Mounteer, Environment

Georgia

Charles Sharbaugh, Real Estate

Illinois

Louis Hernandez, Banking & Finance

Thaddeus Malik, Corporate/M&A

New York

Kenneth Breen, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Luc Despins, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Martin Edelman, Real Estate

David Freeman, Environment

Jesse Hiney, Environment

Douglas Koff, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Eric Landau, Real Estate

Barry Sher, Litigation: General Commercial

Robert Wertheimer, Real Estate

Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker is a leading global law firm with offices in Asia, Europe, and the United States. We provide innovative legal solutions to financial institutions and Fortune 500 companies. Please visit

for more information.

SIGN UP FOR NEWS INSIGHTS

MEDIA CONTACTS

Firmwide Inquiries
Arielle Lapiano
Submission Requests
Alan Wright
Corporate, Litigation, Real Estate, and Tax
Scott Wasserman
Intellectual Property, Life Sciences, and Employment
Becca Hatton
Europe
Rostrum