left-caret
News

News

Paul Hastings Excels in Chambers USA 2012 Guide

June 07, 2012

New York, NY (June 7, 2012) - Paul Hastings LLP, a leading global law firm, announced today that Chambers USA has named 111 lawyers and 40 practice areas to its 2012 list of leading lawyers and law firms in the United States.

Paul Hastings practice areas and individual lawyers were ranked in the following categories and locations:

Nationwide

Banking & Finance

Lawyers recognized: Michael Baker, John Hilson, Michael Michetti

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded

ERISA Litigation

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) International Arbitration

Lawyer recognized: Joseph Profaizer

Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation

Lawyer recognized: Joshua Sternoff

Investment Funds: Registered Funds

Lawyers recognized: David Hearth, Domenick Pugliese, Michael Rosella

Labor & Employment Leisure & Hospitality

Lawyers recognized: Lauren Giovannone, Rick Kirkbride

Real Estate In addition to the above, the following lawyers were individually ranked nationwide:

Timothy Callahan: Projects
William DeGrandis: Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
Luc Despins: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Timothy Dickinson: International Trade: FCPA Experts
Gerald Flattmann: Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation
Stephen Kinnaird: Appellate Law
Michael Lindsey: Franchising
Ethan Lipsig: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Michael Michetti: Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
William Sullivan: Litigation: Securities
Peter Weiner: Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation
Michael Zuppone: Capital Markets: REITs

California

Banking & Finance

Lawyers recognized: Katherine Bell, Peter Burke, John Hilson, Jennifer Yount

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Lawyers recognized: Eric Keller, Ethan Lipsig

Environment

Lawyers recognized: Gordon Hart, Deborah Schmall, Peter Weiner

Healthcare

Lawyers recognized: Paul Gomez, James Owens, Gayl Westendorf

Intellectual Property

Lawyer recognized: Jeff Randall

Labor & Employment
Lawyers recognized: Nancy Abell, Elena Baca, Paul Cane, Paul Grossman, Bradford Newman, Kirby Wilcox, Jeffrey Wohl

Litigation: General Commercial

Real Estate

Lawyers recognized: Philip Feder, Charles Thornton, Alan Weakland

Tax

Lawyers recognized: Nancy Iredale, Alexander Lee, Douglas Schaaf, Thomas Wisialowski

Southern California Corporate/M&A

Lawyers recognized: Robert Miller, Carl Sanchez

In addition to the above, the following lawyers were individually ranked in California:

Cynthia Cohen: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Holly House: Antitrust
William Simpson: Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

District of Columbia

Intellectual Property

Lawyer recognized: Allan Soobert

Intellectual Property: Litigation

Lawyer recognized: Allan Soobert

Labor & Employment

Lawyers recognized: Barbara Brown, Neal Mollen, Ken Willner

In addition to the above, the following lawyers were individually ranked in the District of Columbia:

Kirby Behre: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Michael Cohen: Antitrust
Tara Giunta: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
Eric Dodson Greenberg: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
Thomas Mounteer: Environment: Mainly Transactional

Georgia

Banking & Finance

Lawyer recognized: Chris Molen

Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory

Lawyer recognized: Chris Daniel

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Lawyer recognized: Jesse Austin

Corporate/M&A

Lawyers recognized: Erik Belenky, Walter Jospin, Frank Layson, Elizabeth Noe, Reinaldo Pascual, Darcy White

Labor & Employment

Lawyers recognized: Leslie Dent, Weyman Johnson, Geoff Weirich, John Wymer

Litigation: General Commercial

Lawyer recognized: J Allen Maines

Tax

Lawyers recognized: Phil Marzetti

In addition to the above, the following lawyers were individually ranked in Georgia:

Robin McGrath: Intellectual Property
Steven Park: Intellectual Property
Charles Sharbaugh: Real Estate
Phillip Street: Healthcare

Illinois

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Lawyers recognized: Thaddeus Malik, Amit Mehta, Paul Quinn, Brian Richards

Real Estate

Lawyer recognized: Gregory Spitzer

In addition to the above, the following lawyer was individually ranked in Illinois:

Louis Hernandez: Banking & Finance

New York

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded

Intellectual Property: Patent

Lawyers recognized: Gerald Flattmann, Joseph OMalley, Bruce Wexler

Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright

Lawyers recognized: Victoria Cundiff, Robert Sherman

Labor & Employment

Lawyers recognized: Allan Bloom, Erika Collins, Zachary Fasman, Patrick Shea, Stephen Sonnenberg

Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

Lawyer recognized: Barry Sher

Real Estate: Mainly Corporate & Finance

Lawyers recognized: Martin Edelman, Eric Landau, Peter Olsen, Robert Wertheimer

Real Estate: Mainly Dirt In addition to the above, the following lawyers were individually ranked in New York:

Kenneth Breen: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Luc Despins: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Michael Fitzgerald: Latin American Investment
David Freeman: Environment
Douglas Koff: Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Texas Individual Rankings

Kevin Fisher: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Gregory Nelson: Tax

SIGN UP FOR NEWS INSIGHTS

MEDIA CONTACTS

Firmwide Inquiries
Arielle Lapiano
Submission Requests
Alan Wright
Corporate, Litigation, Real Estate, and Tax
Scott Wasserman
Intellectual Property, Life Sciences, and Employment
Becca Hatton
Europe
Rostrum