left-caret
[…] The Borrower Application Form obligates the applicant to certify as of the date of submission that the applicant is eligible to receive a loan under the rules in effect at the time the Borrower Application Form is submitted that have been issued by the SBA implementing the PPP under Division A, Title I of the CARES Act (the Paycheck Protection Program Rule). Accordingly, any measures to become eligible should be taken prior to application submission.

9.         If an applicant meets the eligibility requirements for a PPP loan, can the applicant still be deemed ineligible?

Yes. Section 2(c) of the Interim Final Rule excludes persons from obtaining PPP loans if they are ineligible to obtain SBA loans generally pursuant to existing regulations under 13 C.F.R. § 120.110.[22] Section 120.110(b) explicitly excludes “financial businesses primarily engaged in the business of lending, such as banks, finance companies, and factors (pawn shops, although engaged in lending, may qualify in some circumstances).”